Florida Friendly Landscaping Considerations for Community Associations
[…] Lake Okeechobee is so low that it can no longer spill into the canals that feed some of our local reservoirs. Xeriscaping’s goals are to conserve water, protect the environment and still create a visually appealing yard. Albeit, beauty is in the eyes of the beholder.

The term “Xeriscape” originated in Denver, Co., during a drought in the early 1980s. In our great state, we refer to this as “Florida-friendly landscaping” as governed by Chapter 373, Florida Statutes. Florida-friendly landscaping is defined in Section 373.185, Florida Statutes, to mean:

“quality landscapes that conserve water, protect the environment, are adaptable to local conditions, and are drought tolerant. The principles of such landscaping include planting the right plant in the right place, efficient watering, appropriate fertilization, mulching, attraction of wildlife, responsible management of yard pests, recycling yard waste, reduction of stormwater runoff, and waterfront protection. Additional components include practices such as landscape planning and design, soil analysis, the appropriate use of solid waste compost, minimizing the use of irrigation, and proper maintenance.”